Helpline Number: 82644-57123

Privacy Policy

We understand that the details you provide us are private and personal. It’s important that you feel secure whenever you deal with us. It’s also important that you understand how we protect your privacy, as well as how, when and where we may use your details. The following is our commitment to you, on what our policies towards your privacy are. You can be confident in the fact that we abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

What do we mean by Personal Information?

Personal information means any details or opinion about you, from which your identity is apparent or your identity can be uncovered.

Why do we collect your personal information?

The main reasons why we would collect personal information about you are:
• To assess you’re financial and credit position when you apply for a product or service from us or from another financial institution with us acting on your behalf.
• To ensure your security when visiting our website and to learn which areas of the site are of most interest to you (see the section ‘cookies’ below).
In both of these cases, we may use the information we gather to provide targeted, and value-added products and services to you, through direct marketing. These direct marketing offers and promotions are designed to make your life easier, not harder. So if you do not want to receive them, just let us know when we contact you.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

Information collected by Home Loan Experts is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, Email, mail, fax or directly through our website.
We will always aim to collect your personal information directly from you. If for some good reason, we are unable to do so, we may involve another organization. For example, we may need to request a credit report from a credit reporting agency when you apply for a credit facility. Before doing so or prior to collecting the information we need, we will inform you of the type of organizations we intend to disclose your personal information to. All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including Email.

Do we disclose your Personal Information?

We may disclose your personal information:
• to prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements;
• to other organizations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centers, lenders mortgage insurers, trade insurers and credit reporting bodies
• to associated businesses that may want to market products to you
• to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us
• to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers and accountants
• to anyone, where you have provided us consent
• where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 or in accordance with a subpoena or summons issued by a court
• to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business
• To your employer, referees or identity verification services.
Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organization, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:
1. the person or organization has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or
2. You have consented to us making the disclosure.

How do we keep your personal information accurate and up to date?

It is important for us, and for you, that the information we hold is accurate and up to date. In this, we rely on you to help us. We ask that you contact us whenever there are any changes to your personal details, so that we can update our records.

Access to your personal information

The information we hold about you is yours to access and correct, and as such we can provide you with general information, such as your name, address and contact details quite easily. More detailed information may not be easy for us to access, and if necessary, a small fee may be charged for the costs of retrieving and supplying the details you want. This process may take up to 20 working days from your request. If you need to access your detailed information, just write to us at the following address:

DPGC Finance Private Limited
H.O.: DPGC House, Patel Chowk, G.T. Road,
Jalandhar City, Punjab, INDIA
Email ID: -info@dpgcfinance.com

How long do we keep information about you?

By law, we are required to hold certain information about you, even after you are no longer a customer. However, after such time you can be assured we will destroy your personal information thoroughly and safely. We may also hold certain information about you if it is needed for a purpose which you are aware of or reasonably expect us to hold the information. When that information is no longer needed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

How safe and secure is the information we hold about you?

We take great care with the information we hold about you. Our aim is to ensure that any details are securely protected from misuse, loss, and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We will take reasonable care to make sure that we keep your information in an accurate, complete and up to date manner. When that information is no longer needed, it will be permanently destroyed or de-identified.

If you have a complaint regarding privacy

We value our customers. We will always aim to be fair and responsive. If you have a complaint, you have the right to expect that we will handle it in a friendly and professional way. When we receive a complaint, we look on it as valuable feedback that may help us to improve the services we offer and to ensure your needs are met in a satisfactory and appropriate manner. If you wish to complain, at any time, about the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information, just write to us at the following address:

DPGC Finance Private Limited
H.O.: DPGC House, Patel Chowk, G.T. Road,
Jalandhar City, Punjab, INDIA
Email ID: -info@dpgcfinance.com

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal or credit information by contacting us at   info@dpgcfinance.com.